© 2020 Pillows & Fibers, Inc l (866)-865-9501

  • Facebook
  • Instagram

Website by: Miss Pinup Miami

POLICIES & PROCEDURES

 

We reserve the right to modify these policies at any time. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on this website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.
 

PAYMENT POLICY

Accepted methods of Payment

Business Checks

Credit Card (Visa, Master Card, American Express)

Third party services (PayPal)

 

AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

 

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

We reserve the right to revise the Terms and Conditions at any time.  Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on this website. If we make material changes to the Terms and Conditions, we will notify you here that it has been updated.

 

Copyright

All content included on this site, such as text, graphics, logos, images, audio and video clips, etc. is the property of this site’s owner or its content suppliers and protected by United States and international copyright laws.  The compilation of all the content on this site is the exclusive property of this site’s owner and protected by United States and international copyright laws.

Disclaimer

Product photos are solely for illustration purposes only.  Note that due to a variety of monitor and printer brands and settings, the colors, as seen on your monitor or printer, may vary slightly from the actual product.

 

Order Process     Click Here for WholesaleClick here for Retail

 

Special orders or Custom Orders

Special or Custom order items are items not listed or stocked.  Special or Custom order items cannot be cancelled, returned or exchanged.  NO EXCEPTIONS will be made.

SHIPPING POLICY

Most small orders are ready for shipment within 2-3 business days once received and processed.  Monday – Friday 7am – 3pm EST.  There will be delays in processing during seasonal peak times (holiday time periods) throughout the year.

 

Domestic Orders:

All orders are shipped ground service through USPS, UPS or FedEx.  All orders are shipped from our manufacturing facility in Hialeah, FL.  Pillows and Fibers will not ship to P.O. Boxes.

Domestic shipping:

Local businesses are shipped free with qualifying order.  Ground shipping for all orders within continental United States unless otherwise specified.  Does not include Alaska, Hawaii or any United States territories.  All expedited orders will be charged expedited shipping rates accordingly.

International Orders:

All international orders are shipped via USPS or your specified freight forwarder.  Shipping charges will depend on delivery address provided at time of purchase.  Customer is responsible for any import charges, duties or taxes of the destination country. Large orders will not be processed unless a freight forwarding company is used.  Please ask for a quote, international shipping charges are non-refundable.  

Order Tracking:

If a tracking number is provided by the shipping carrier, we will update your order with the tracking information.  Please note that some orders using USPS 1st Class mail will not have tracking numbers.

Shipping Rates:

The rate charged for the shipping of your order is based on weight, volume, and dimensions of your products, along with your location.  We ask that you provide the account number of your preferred shipping company.  If no account number is specified, your invoice will reflect an additional charge for shipping.

Back Orders:

If an item is placed on back order, we can send partial shipment.  When the item becomes available, we will ship you the balance of your order.

 

 

RETURN POLICY

Absolutely no returns will be accepted for customized items.

 

We only accept returns on new, unused, re-sellable merchandise.  All returns must be postmarked within 30 days of package receipt.  Include a copy of the original receipt along with the items being return so that we may process your request in a timely manner. NO EXCHANGES

 

All returned items will be inspected and a restocking fee of 25% will be applied.

 

Customer is responsible for all shipping costs associated with the return of any merchandise.  All items being returned must be fully insured.  Pillow and Fibers will not provide reimbursement for any packages lost or stolen.

 

Return address:          Pillows and Fibers

                                      605 West 17 Street

                                      Hialeah, FL 33010

Once your return is received and inspected to be in new, unused condition, we will send you an email notifying you of the refund.  If you are approved for a refund, a credit will be applied to your credit card.  Allow 2-3 weeks for processing of refund.

 

If you have any questions or are in need of a copy of your invoice, contact Pillows and Fibers by email at orders@pillowsandfibers.com or by phone 1-305-884-8300 Monday – Friday 7am – 3pm EST.

 

 

 

PRIVACY POLICY

 

 

WHAT WE COLLECT

We may collect the following information:

  • Name

  • Contact information including email address

  • Demographic information such as postal code, preferences, and interests.

  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.

  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.

  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes.  We may contact you by email, phone, fax, or mail.  We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.

 

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure.  In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

HOW WE USE COOKIES

 A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive.  Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic of lets you know when you visit a particular site.  Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual.  The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes, and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

 

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used.  This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to consumer needs.  We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

 

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not.  A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.  You can choose to accept or decline cookies.  Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.  This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.

  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at orders@pillowsandfibers.com.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Pillows and Fibers, 605 W 17th Street, Hialeah, FL 33010.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.